Graduate Students List

2021

Federica Chiti Graduate Student

BSc (Hons) Physics with Astrophysics, 2021 University of Dundee

Dhvanil Desai Graduate Student

B.S. Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2020, The Ohio State University
B.S. 2020, University of Washington
B.S. 2020, University of Washington
B.S. 2021, Cornell University (magna cum laude)

Grey Murphree Graduate Student

B.S. 2021, Rhodes College

Aldo Sepulveda NSF Graduate Research Fellow, ΦKΦ Graduate Fellow

BS Geophysics (highest honors)
BS Astrophysics (highest honors)
(magna cum laude)
University of California, Los Angeles, 2020
MPhys Astrophysics 2021, University of Edinburgh

2020

Aleezah Ali Graduate Student

Alexa Anderson Graduate Student

B.S. 2020, Yale University

Sage Constantinou Graduate Student

Mitchell Dennis Graduate Student

B.S. Physics 2020, University of Kentucky
B.S. Computer Science 2020, University of Kentucky
B.S. Mathematics 2020, University of Kentucky

Kenji Emerson Graduate Student

Tze Goh Graduate Student

Mackenzie James Graduate Student

B.S Astronomy, 2020, University of Arizona

Jonathan Lee Graduate Student

Suchitra Narayanan Graduate Student

B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2020, University of California, Berkeley
B.A. Astrophysics, 2020, University of California, Berkeley

Ruihan Zhang Graduate Student

B.S. 2020, Illinois Wesleyan University

2019

Jason Hinkle Graduate Student

B.S. Physics, University of Maryland
B.S. Astronomy, University of Maryland

Jiayi Liu Graduate Student

B.S., 2019, University of Science and Technology of China

Miles Lucas Graduate Student

B.S. Physics (Minors Astronomy, Computer Science) Iowa State University of Science and Technology 2019
Ph.D. Topic: “Optical Imaging Polarimetry of Planet-Forming Regions at Solar System Scales with SCExAO/VAMPIRES”
Committee: Michael Bottom (Chair), Olivier Guyon (NAOJ), Michael Liu, Jonathan Williams, Kyungim Baek (Dept. of Information and Computer Sciences)

Nicholas Saunders Graduate Student

B.S. Astronomy & Physics, University of Washington
B.A. Comparative Literature, University of Washington

Jingwen Zhang Graduate Student

M.S. 2019 Peking University, China
B.S. 2016 Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China

2018

Casey Brinkman NSF Graduate Research Fellow

Bachelor of Science, 2017, University of Vermont
Ph.D. Topic: “Understanding the Diversity of Rocky Planet Compositions, and their Connection to Host Star Abundances”
Committee: Dan Huber (Chair), Lauren Weiss, Eric Gaidos, Jennifer van Saders, Diana Valencia, Mike Bottom, and Richard Zeebe

Michael Nassir Graduate Student

Cody Shaw AFRL Fellow

BS - Aerospace Engineering : Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
MS - Engineering Physics : Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Bryan Yamashiro Graduate Student

B.S. 2018, University of Hawaii

Lukas Zalesky Graduate Student

B.S. 2018, College of Charleston

2017

Connor Auge Graduate Student

B.S. 2017, Northern Arizona University
M.S. 2019, University of Hawai'i

James Ou Graduate Research Assistant

Ph.D. Topic: “Mass Distributions of Binary Asteroids in Main Belt Families”
Committee: Christoph Baranec (Chair), Bobby Bus, Rob Jedicke, Nader Haghighipour, Paul G. Lucey

Anna Payne NASA Graduate Fellow

M.S. 2019, University of Hawai`i
B.A. 2015, Wellesley College

Michael Tucker DOE CSGF Fellow

2016

Erica Bufanda PhD Candidate, Soroptimist Fellow, JPL intern

B.S. Astrophysics 2015, UC Santa Cruz
M.S. Astronomy 2019, University of Hawaii

Ashley Chontos NSF Graduate Research Fellow

M.S. Astronomy 2018, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa
B.S. Mathematics 2016, State University of New York at Albany
B.S. Physics 2016, State University of New York at Albany
Ph.D. Topic: “Precise Stellar and Planet Properties in the Kepler, K2, & TESS Era”
Committee: Daniel Huber (Chair), Christoph Baranec, Eric Gaidos, Andrew Howard, Michael Liu, Sara Seager, Jennifer Van Saders

Zach Claytor PhD Candidate

M.S. 2018, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
B.A. 2016, Ohio Wesleyan University
Ph.D. Topic: “Characterizing Rotation and Magnetic Evolution of TESS Stars”
Committee: Jennifer van Saders (Chair), Daniel Huber, Benjamin Shappee, Xudong Sun, Peder Sadowski

Ryan Dungee Ph.D. Candidate

B.A. 2015, University of Pennsylvania
M.S. 2016, University of Pennsylvania
M.S. 2018, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa

2015

Aaron Do Graduate Student

M.S. Astronomy 2019, University of Hawaii

Christian Flores Gonzalez Graduate Student

M.S. Astronomy 2017, University of Hawai`i at Mānoa, USA
B.S. Astronomy 2014, Universidad de Chile, Chile
Ph.D. Topic: “The Evolution of Magnetic Fields in Low-mass Young Stars”
Committee: Michael Connelley (Chair), Bo Reipurth, Greg Doppmann, Xudong Sun, Sasha Krot

Maïssa Salama Graduate Student

M.S. Astronomy 2017, University of Hawai`i at Mānoa
B.A. Astrophysics 2014, University of California, Berkeley
Ph.D. Topic: “Large Adaptive optics Survey for Substellar Objects (LASSO) at wide separations around young, nearby, low-mass stars with Robo-AO”
Committee: Christoph Baranec (Chair), Michael C. Liu (co-advisor), Daniel Huber, Jennifer van Saders, Brendan P. Bowler, Monique Chyba (UH representative)